NMC Fish

Species collected from the shore:

Beadlet Anemone - Actinia Equinia
Blackface Blennie - Tripterygion Atlanticus
Shore Cling Fish - Lepadogaster Lepadogaster
Pout (Bib) - Risopterus Uscus
Common Goby - Pomatoschistus Microps
Common Squat Lobster - Galathea Squamifera
Common Prawn - Palaemon Elegans
Corkwin Wrasse - Crenilabrus melops
Ballan Wrasse - Labrus Burgylta
Juvenile Flounder - Platichthys Flesus
Juvenile Mullet - Mugilidae
Pipefish - Syngnathus acus and Entelurus Aequoreus
Pollack - Pollachius Pollachius
Sand Smelt - Atherina Presbyter
Shanny - Lipophrys Pholis
Shore Crab - Caricinus Maenas
3 Spined Stickleback - Gasterosteus Aculeatus
15 Spined Stickleback - Spinachcia Spinachcia

Sustainable fishing and Native Marine Centre collections: Bull Huss - Scyliorhinus Stellaris
Lesser Spotted Dogfish - Scyloirhinus Canicula
Smoothound - Mustelus Mustelus
Starry Smoothound - Mustelus Asterias
Thornback Ray - Raja clavata
Blonde Ray - Raja Brachyura
Small Eyed Ray - Raja Microocellata
Spotted Ray - Raja Montagui
Conger Eel - Conger Conger
Whiting - Merlangius Merlangus
Bib - Trisopteru Luscus
Pollack - Pollachius Pollachius
3 Bearded Rockling - Gaidropsarus Vulgaris
5 Bearded Rockling - Ciliata Mustela
Shore Rockling - Gaidropsarus Mediterraneus
Garfish - Belone Belone
Scad - Trachurus Trachurus
Mackerel - Scomber Scombrus
John Dory - Zeus Faber
Cuckoo Wrasse - Labrus Mixtus
Ballan Wrasse - Labrus Bergylta
Rock Cook - Centrolabrus Exoletus
Goldsinny Wrasse - Centrolabrus Rupestris
Corkwing Wrasse - Crenilabrus Melops
Tub Gurnard - Trigia Lucerna
Red Gurnard - Aspitrigla Cuculus
Streaked Gurnard - Trigoporus Lastoviza
Long Spined Sea Scorpion - Taurulus Bubalis
Snake Pipefish - Entelurus Aequoreus
Broad Nosed Pipefish - Syngnathus Typhle
Bass - Dicentrarchus Labrax
Black Bream - Spondyliosoma Cantharus
Red Mullet - Mullus Barbatus
Grey Mullet - Mugilidae
Plaice - Pleuronectes Platessea
Turbot - Psetta Maxima
Brill - Scophthalmus Rhombus
Dover Sole - Solea Solea
Topknot - Zeugopterus Punctatus
Flounder - Platichlthys Flesus
Trigger Fish - Balistes Capriscus
Lesser Weever - Echiichthys Vipera
Tompot Blenny - Parablennius Gattorugine
Butterfish - Pholis Gunnellus
Dragonet - Callionymus Lyra
Common Whelk - Buccinum Undatum
Common Mussel - Mytilus Edulis
Greater Scallop - Pecten Maximus
Common Prawn - Palaemon Elegans
Common Shrimp - Crangon Crangon
Common Squat Lobster - Galathea Squamifera
Blue Striped Squat Lobster - Galathea Strigosa
Hermit Crab - Pagurus Bernhardus
Spider Crab - Maja Squinado
Edible Crab - Cancer Pagurus
Common Lobster - Homarus Gammarus
Shore Crab - Caricinus Maenas
Velvet Swimming Crab - Necora Puber
Angular Crab - Goneplax Rhomboides
Dahlia Anemone - Urticina Felina
Plumose Anemone - Metridium Senile
Parasitic Anemone - Calliactis Parasitica
Common Starfish - Asterias Rubens
Starfish - Henricia Oculata